Privacy policy

Portable Power respects the Guidelines suggested by the Australian Direct Marketing Association in its Code of Practice for Consumer Protection in ecommerce and the privacy of individuals. Portable Power complies with the Australia  Privacy Principles (APPs) and  also abides by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Platform for Privacy Preferences Project (P3P). The latter is emerging as an industry standard providing a simple, automated way for users to gain more control over the use of personal information on web sites they visit.

In line with these guidelines, Portable Power would like you to be aware of the information we collect to provide your service. We do not provide third parties with access to your personal data, with the exception of third party businesses that require your information for a service they provide you or for warranty purposes.

Personal information collected by Portable Power is kept to a minimum and is relevant to providing the business solutions that Portable Power offers. You can refuse to provide information but may restrict the service that Portable Power can offer.

You should also refer to our Terms and Conditions and Acceptable Usage Policy.

What information is collected by Portable Power?

Information collected by Portable Power includes the following – if provided:

  • your name and address information;
  • telephone;
  • fax number;
  • email addresses;
  • your business name and your position in the organisation;
  • information about what services you have ordered from Portable Power;
  • information about what services you have enquired;
  • your interest in receiving Portable Power email newsletters;
  • correspondence between you and Portable Power;
  • details of conversations relevant to your business enquiry may be written by employees within our customer relationship  management system (CRM);
  • source of this information;
  • your accesses to our websites.

Portable Power does not store credit card details within any of the online services offered. 

If you would like to check the information held on file about you by Portable Power please send an email


What Portable Power does with your information?

  • Information collected is kept within appropriate systems including billing, CRM and email to allow Portable Power to administer and manage services provided;
  • personal information is NOT made available to third parties;
  • aggregated data only is provided to third parties aggregated and consolidated data is used to provide statistical and trending analysis for our customers;
  • Portable Power will contact relevant people to communicate billing and technical issue;
  • website data and email related to the service provided to you will be stored  on Portable Power  servers,  for your use and as back-up should it be required;
  •  Portable Power email newsletters and communications may be customised to reflect your interest in a particular service;
  • Portable Power  may access historic correspondence and details about earlier conversations in response to customer service issues and, to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Portable Power;
  • where Portable Power shares information with its design consultants and partners for the delivery of a service to you all care will be taken to protect your personal information;
  • your online requests are monitored and stored.


As a customer of Portable Power you will receive occasional email communications from Portable Power that relate to the services we provide to you, and you will have the option to opt-out of all non-essential email and postal mail.

Information collected as part of providing an online trial is kept for the duration of the trial period and for as long as you are communicating with Portable Power. The information placed in the online trial store is fully deleted after the trial store expires 30 days from commencement of the trial.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

Cookie Policy

By using this website you agree to the use of cookies created by the website.

Portable Power and this website use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This enables Portable Power to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. A cookie is a small file with information that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

Cookies contain information that is sent to your computer. We use cookies for many purposes but principally to remember you as a visitor or registered user. For registered users we can remember you if your cookie is valid so that you do not need to sign in. Cookies also enable us to keep your shopping basket information if you leave the site and return at a later time. None of our cookies store any personal information about you. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website.

You can block and delete cookies in your browser and you can find more information about deleting or blocking cookies at

How does Portable Power protect your personal information?

Portable Power is PCI compliant meaning that our servers and systems are monitored constantly to ensure all services provided by Portable Power are as secure as they can be.

Portable Power staff is aware that all personal information is sensitive and that it should be treated with due respect and confidentiality.

Portable Power has procedures and controls in place to protect your information.

Children's Guidelines

Portable Power requires that all account holders be 18 years of age or older. Children are not provided access to any Portable Power services in which any personal data is collected beyond the collection of a visitor's IP address and session status.

If Portable Power becomes aware that any child has accessed Portable Power's non-publicly available web sites, the account through which the child has gained access will be terminated.

If you believe Portable Power has collected any information from or about anyone under 18, please contact us immediately.


If you wish to enquire or make a complaint about Privacy related issues you can contact us directly at or you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at